Charge d'Affaires of the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mrs. Mehriban Samadova and Second Secretary Gunel Naghiyeva offered lecture on history, foreign policy, economy, tourism and Azerbaijani culture in the Auditorium 1 Faculty of Studies Acatlán National Autonomous University of Mexico (UNAM) to students and teachers of Foreign Affairs.
The conference was attended by distinguished authorities of the Mexican educational institution recognized as the Head of the Academic Section of International Relations Sara Ramirez Moreno; Former Director of the Centre for Research on Latin America and the Caribbean Dr. Adalberto Santana, Coordinator degree in International Relations at the School of Advanced Studies Acatlán  Miguel Angel Molina Hernandez and the Head of the Department of Teacher Education and Outreach Academic Jareny Sanchez Vazquez. Both teachers and students showed great interest during the conference especially with regard to foreign policy of Azerbaijan and posed various questions to the speakers. UNAM officials said they were honored by the presence of the representatives of the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan and expressed interest in closer related to Azerbaijan through educational cooperation agreements.
• Visit the website: http://evisa.mfa.gov.az
NOTE: Foreign nationals willing to stay in Azerbaijan for the entire year should request temporary residence permission at the State Migration Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan (for more information, please visit: www.migration.gov.az).