IMPORTANT Information for travelers
Changes to registration rules for foreigners
On April 1, 2013 amendments adopted on March 5, 2013 to the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan on “Registration According to Place of Residence and Sojourn” and subsequent legislative acts (“the amendments”) came into effect.
The amendments concern the registration of foreign citizens and stateless persons in the Republic of Azerbaijan by adjusting the principles behind registration procedures.
The new regulations require that all foreign nationals and stateless persons have to be registered at the State Migration Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan ( within 3 (three) days after the arrival to Azerbaijan.
For the purposes of the Law and the amendments, it is important to distinguish between the two procedures outlined below, which existed before the amendments entered into force:
• registration according to place of residence; and
• registration according to place of sojourn;
Pursuant to the amendments, foreign nationals or stateless persons intending to stay in the Republic of Azerbaijan for a period of more than 3 days have to be registered according to their place of sojourn. In accordance with the procedure established, the host party (hotel, sanatorium, rest home, boarding house, camping, tourist base, hospital, any such public place, apartment or other living space, administration of that place or owner of the living space) will be liable for submitting the following documents to the State Migration Service within three days of the foreign citizen’s arrival:
• Application form; and
• Copy of the foreign citizen’s passport;
The documents are to be submitted to the State Migration Services by post, electronic mail
( or in person by the host party.
The State Migration Service is required to register the foreign citizen as soon as the application is submitted, and provides a notice of registration in writing to the host party within 1 business day.
When a foreign national or stateless person is expected to leave his/her place of sojourn, the host party shall notify the State Migration Service in order to annul the registration of the foreign national or stateless person. If a foreign national or stateless person changes his/her place of sojourn, they must re-register at their new place of sojourn. It is not required for registration cards to be issued upon registration any more.
For more information and application form, please visit:
Failure to register, or to register in a timely manner, may result in a fine.